Day Two of Oracle ITA Masters Sees Local Players Advance


Men's Singles Main Draw | Women's Singles Main Draw | Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles Consolation | Women's Singles Consolation | Saturday's Order of Play

MALIBU, Calif. – The second day of the Oracle ITA Masters produced mixed results as the majority of the top seeds advanced and included a couple lower seeds reached the semifinals during Friday’s play at the Malibu Racquet Club and Pepperdine University.


Illinois’ Alex Brown, seeded No. 12 in the men’s main draw, defeated No. 5 seed Matias Soto of Baylor in straights in the second before recording a 6-4, 6-4 victory over No. 20 Corrado Summaria (Pepperdine), 6-4, 6-4.

The semifinals will have feature a Southern California feel as two men and three women from Pepperdine, UCLA and USC advanced.

Others advancing to the men’s semifinals include top seed Keegan Smith of UCLA, second-seeded Daniel Cukierman of USC and No. 4 seed Jack Lin (Columbia).

The top three seeded players on the women’s side, No. 1 Natasha Subhash (Virginia), No. 2 Abbey Forbes (UCLA) and No. 3 Ashley Lahey (Pepperdine), all advanced to the semifinals, along with No. 5 seed Jada Hart (UCLA).

In the mixed doubles semifinals, the number No. 4 seeded team of Aguilar (Texas A&M) and Jokic (Georgia) defeated the top-seeded and UCLA duo of Smith and Forbes, 8-6, while Baylor’s Lah and Virginia’s Shubash advanced to the semifinals after defeating Habib (Texas A&M) and Graham (UNC), 8-3.

The Oracle ITA Masters continues Saturday with the men’s and women’s singles consolation quarterfinals, men’s and women’s singles main draw semifinals and the mixed doubles championships scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. at both the Malibu Racquet Club and Pepperdine. The mixed doubles championships is slated for 7 p.m. at the Malibu Racquet Club

Oracle ITA Masters
Malibu Racquet Club; Pepperdine University
Malibu, Calif. | September 27, 2019

MEN’S SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(Second Round)
No. 1 Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. No. 17 Lorenzo Fucile (GCU); 6-3, 6-1
No. 8 Joseph Guillin (UCSB) def. No. 24 Aditya Vashistha (STJU); 6-4, 6-3
No. 20 Corrado Summaria (PEPP) def. No. 3 Hady Habib (TAMU); 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3
No. 12 Alex Brown (Illinois) def. No. 5 Matias Soto (BAY); 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 Jack Lin (Columbia) def. No. 19 Inigo Torre Martin (VCU); 6-1, 7-6 (4)
No. 6 Juan Carlos Aguilar (TAMU) def. No. 22 Nico Mostardi (Cleveland State); 6-3, 6-3
No. 10 Gabriel Decamps (UCF) def. No. 7 Sumit Sarkar (Rice); 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 Daniel Cukierman (USC) def. No. 15 Jannik Opitz (WMU); 6-1, 6-3

(Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. No. 8 Joseph Guillin (UCSB); 6-3, 6-4
No. 12 Alex Brown (Illinois) def. No. 20 Corrado Summaria (PEPP); 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 Jack Lin (Columbia) def. No. 6 Juan Carlos Aguilar (TAMU) def. 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
No. 2 Daniel Cukierman (USC) def. No. 10 Gabriel Decamps (UCF); 6-1, 6-4

MEN’S SINGLES CONSOLATION DRAW
(First Round)
No. 16 Nicaise Muamba (Liberty) def. No. 32 Alexis Collard (Alabama State); 6-3, 6-1
No. 9 Gui Osorio (USD) def. No. 25 Amadeo Blasco (Longwood); 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
No. 13 Zdenek Derkas (FRST) def. No. 29 Kris Van Wyk (Weber State); 6-4, 6-4
No. 28 William Mottet (TAMCC) def. No. 21 Hendrik Inno (BEL); 6-4, 6-3
No. 14 Loic Cloes (USA) def. No. 30 Max Benaim (Monmouth); 6-2, 6-0
No. 11 Sven Lah (BAY) def. No. 27 Brandon Ancona (VALPO); 7-5, 6-2
No. 26 Andrew Ton (Navy) def. No. 23 Daniel Groom (UNCW); 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
No. 18 Olivier Stuart (MER) def. No. 31 Guido Argentini (Bryant); 6-0, 6-1

WOMEN’S SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(Second Round)
No. 1 No. 1 Natasha Subhash (UVA) def. No. 17 Chiara Tomasetti (NAU); 6-3, 6-2
No. 7 Sara Daavettila (UNC) def. No. 9 Jessica Livianu (SJU); 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 Katarina Jokic (UGA) def. No. 13 Jessica Failla (PEPP); 6-3, 6-2
No. 5 Jada Hart (UCLA) def. No. 21 Alisa Soloveva (WIN); 6-2, 6-0
No. 3 Ashley Lahey (PEPP) def. No. 14 Katarina Kozarov (FUR); 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
No. 6 Alexa Graham (UNC) def. No. 11 Petra Melounova (Hawaii); 6-0, 6-4
No. 8 Anna Turati (Texas) def. No. 10 Valeriya Zeleva (UCF); 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 Abbey Forbes (UCLA) def. No. 15 Paola Delgado (VCU); 6-1, 6-1

(Quarterfinals)
No. 1 No. 1 Natasha Subhash (UVA) def. No. 7 Sara Daavettila (UNC); 6-4, 6-4
No. 5 Jada Hart (UCLA) def. No. 4 Katarina Jokic (UGA); 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5)
No. 3 Ashley Lahey (PEPP) def. No. 6 Alexa Graham (UNC); 7-6 (5), 6-1
No. 2 Abbey Forbes (UCLA) def. No. 8 Anna Turati (Texas); 6-4, 7-5

WOMEN’S SINGLES CONSOLATION DRAW(First Round)
No. 16 Luliia Bryzgalova (PENN) def. No. 32 Alexa Quintanilla (MSTM); 6-0, 6-1
No. 24 Ava Thielman (OAK) def. No. 25 Rosie Cheng (WM); 6-4, 7-6 (4)
No. 20 Kalani Soli (LIB) def. No. 29 Emilia Occhipinti (GCU); 6-4, 6-0
No. 12 Asuka Kawai (Illinois) def. No. 28 Rachel Papavasilopoulos (EIU); 6-2, 7-5
No. 19 Shir Azran (Fresno State) def. No. 30 Ana Joyner (Army West Point); 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3)
No. 22 Brindtha Ramasamy (Miami OH) def. No. 27 Jamie Wei (Stony Brook); 6-4, 6-1
No. 26 Sahaja Yamalapalli (Sam Houston State) def. No. 23 Michaela Haet (Rice); 6-4, 7-5
No. 18 Anna Riedmiller (Denver) def. No. 31 Amanda Nowak (Fairfield); 6-1, 6-0

MIXED DOUBLES
(Quarterfinals)
No. 1 Smith/Forbes (UCLA/UCLA) def. No. 8 Lin/Bryzgalova (Columbia/PENN); 6-4
No. 4 Aguilar/Jokic (TAMU/UGA) def. No. 5 Soto/Turati (BAY/Texas); 6-1
No. 3 Habib/Graham (TAMU/UNC) def. No. 6 Osorio/Lahey (USD/PEPP); 6-3
No. 7 Lah/Subhash (BAY/UVA) def. No. 2 Cukierman/Hart (USC/UCLA); 6-5

(Semifinals)
No. 4 Aguilar/Jokic (TAMU/UGA) def. No. 1 Smith/Forbes (UCLA/UCLA); 8-6
No. 7 Lah/Subhash (BAY/UVA) def. No. 3 Habib/Graham (TAMU/UNC); 8-3